Prince William Chamber 2020 Valor Awards

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Provided by Prince William Chamber of Commerce

On June 30, the Prince William Chamber hosted the 2020 Valor Awards. The event was originally slated for March but was rescheduled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. To date, there have been close to 5,000 unique views of the virtual event.
Ross Snare is  the Chamber’s Senior Director of Operations and Government Affairs. Snare said, “Since its initial release, the Chamber has been overwhelmed by the positive response to the virtual ceremony. We are incredibly proud of all the First Responders … honored in this ceremony… [A]lthough the event was held virtually, the community still honored those who received awards this year. It’s a true testament to how unique of a community we live in”.
Debbie Jones is President & CEO of the Chamber. Jones said, “This wonderful event could not have been completed without the help of our amazing partners and sponsors: Janelle Jeffries, Video Producer for Harvest Life Church, Jummy Olabanji, NBC 4, Booklets and Awards provided by American Business Solutions, Inc. and of course, the 2019-2020 Valor Awards Committee.”

2020 Valor Award Honorees

From the Virginia State Police

Investigative Merit Award to Special Agent Kevin Fleenor II

From the City of Manassas Police Department

Investigative Merit Award to Detective Luis Armas
Investigative Merit Award to
  • Lieutenant Tara Petty
  • Sergeant Wayne Bombara
  • Detective Chris Daniels
  • Detective Marcus Hyde
  • Officer James Horton
  • Officer Justin Rollins

Investigative Merit Award to

  • Sergeant Carilyn Mellow
  • Senior Animal Control Officer Marc Daigle
Merit Award for Valor to
  • Senior Detective Marcus Hyde
  • Senior Police Officer Barrett
  • Officer Ethan Eustace
  • Officer Warren Lane
Bronze Award for Valor to
  • Senior Detective Jacob Turpin
  • Officer Steven Shillingburg
  • Officer Khalia Bowden

From City of Manassas Fire and Rescue Department

Merit Award for Valor to Technician Justin Laidler

From Prince William County Department of Fire & Rescue

Merit Award for Valor to
  • Lieutenant Dan Beck
  • Lieutenant Michelle Beck
Merit Award for Valor to Technician II Christopher Sager
Merit Award for Valor to Technician I Mollie Bodmer

Valorous Unit Award

Engine 520

Technician II Travis Taylor
Technician I Robert McBurney
Technician I Larry Price
Technician I Neftali Mena

Truck 520

Lieutenant Kevin Tobey
Technician II Andrew Hale
Technician II Christopher Alloway
Technician I Asley Amezquita
Technician I Jason Mendez

Medic 520

Technician II Sarah Mullins
Technician II Stephen King

Engine 514

 Lieutenant Brian Moore
Technician II Matthew Cone
Technician I Michael Lamb
Technician I Darryl Jones

Rescue 506

Lieutenant Mark Nicol
Technician II Bobby Cook
Technician I Timothy Heard
Technician I Kate Adzemovic

Collapse 502

Lieutenant Bryan Janda
Technician II Jemeel Brady
Technician I Seth Wayland
Lieutenant Michael Hauser

Medic 514

Technician II- Brian Plaster
Technician II-Benjamin Draxler
Technician II-Daniel Blankenship

Medic 517

Lieutenant James Young
Technician II Patrick Reubens
Technician II Larry Milbourne
Technician I Thomas Fill

Engine 512

Lieutenant Jason Zappas
Technician II—Ryan Thomas
Technician I- Robert Attrill III
Technician I- Joseph Tate

Battalion 502

Battalion Chief Kevin Artone
Technician II Nicholas Budkiewicz

Division Chief 500

Kurt Heindrichs

Valorous Unit Award

Medic – 512

Lieutenant Lou Berecz
Technician II Amanda Sheil
Technician II Jonathon Hartmann

Valorous Unit Award

Battalion 593

Captain Brett Hamby
Technician II James Walker

Engine 523

Technician II Christopher Sager
Technician II Austin Wing
Ryan Turlik

Truck 523

Technician II Adam Mowry
Technician I Brittany Mason
Technician I Jeremy Lonas
Technician I Colin Tang

Medic 523

Lieutenant Robert Moreau
Technician II Lauren Lindous
Technician I Daniel Bragg
Bronze Award For Valor to Technician I Ryan Blehr
Silver Award For Valor to Technician II Joshua Owens

From the Prince William County Fire & Rescue, Stafford County Fire Marshal’s Office, Prince William County Police Department Criminal Investigations Division and the Forensic Services Section and ATF Fire Research Lab

Hillary Robinette Award

Prince William County Fire & Rescue

Assistant Chief Matt Smolsky
Battalion Chief Tom Jarman
Captain Tyler Cirillo
Lieutenant Mike Cozdeba
Lieutenant Barry Culbertson
Lieutenant Paul Smiljanich
Lieutenant Tammy Kronebusch
Lieutenant Jason Knight
Lieutenant Justin Lefever
Lieutenant Barbara Quick

Stafford County Fire Marshal’s Office

Deputy Fire Marshal Ben Gouldman and Dutchess

ATF Fire Research Lab

Special Agent Chad Campanell
Special Agent Mark Ambrozy
Special Agent in Charge Matt Varisco
Special Agent Brian Grove, PE

Prince William County Police Department – Criminal Investigations Division And the Forensic Services Section: n/a

From the Prince William County Police Department

Investigative Merit Award to Officer Michael Furr

Investigative Merit Award

Detective Nader Qura
Detective Kevin Hook
Detective Tommy Rodriquez
Detective Eric Davis
Officer Timothy Clark
Officer Felipe Villalobos Reyes
Detective Jonathan Kennedy
Sergeant Caillen Smith
Detective Cameron Crouch

Merit Award for Valor

Sergeant Dennis Jensen
Officer Jonathan Seals
Officer Liam Spina
Officer Christopher Hume

Valorous Unit Award

Officer Christopher Seise
Officer Casey Nelsen
Officer Christopher Paradis
Officer Ryan Lindous
Officer Kara Brown
Officer Kevin MacFarlane
Officer Matthew Ernst
Officer Andrew Smyth
Officer Sarah Kolkmeyer
Officer Kelsey Hannenmann
Officer Thomas Wheeler
Officer Ajay Singh
Officer Colby Matthews
Sergeant Darren Hadro

Merit Award for Valor

Officer Brian Mundon
Officer William Ward
Bronze Award for Valor
Officer Zachary Smith

Bronze Award for Valor

Officer Michael Ragan
Officer Anthony Edwards

Bronze Award for Valor

Officer Michael Ragan
Officer Colby Matthews
Silver Award for Valor to
Master Police Officer Joseph T. Allen

From the Narcotics Task Force

Investigative Merit Award
Prince William County Police Department
Detective Nicholas Waymire
Detective Joshua Lane
Detective Jeremy Booth
Detective Simon Chu
Setective Stephen Cieslinski
Detective Neal Anglin
Detective Walther O’Neal
Detective Saniel Sekely
Detective Brandon Hunt
Detective Donald DeShazo
Detective Wayne Smith
Detective Robert White
Sergeant Donna Edelen
First Sergeant Kenneth Hulsey
First Sergeant Michael Sullivan

City of Manassas Police Department

Detective Brittany Alexander
Detective Ryan Daisey

City of Manassas Park Police Department

Detective Christopher Koglin

Watch the 2020 Valor Awards

Special Recognition

Rebecca Barnes, Committee Chair, Valor Awards, and CEO, Prince William Living

Click here to view the commemorative booklet presented by Prince William Living

Print copies of the 2020 Valor Booklet are available for pickup at the Prince William Chamber of Commerce Headquarters, while supplies last. Please contact Margeaux Clark at [email protected] or call 571-765-1878 to schedule a pickup time today!

 

Share.

Comments are closed.

Follow this blog

Get a weekly email of all new posts.